Educational Programs by Subject Area

Please click on the following to view our programs by subject area:

 


 

 HISTORY

 

Cast Off for America

Looking for a better life, students sign aboard as emigrants working for their passage to America. On this epic voyage they must abandon everything that is familiar to them and adapt to the new demands of shipboard life.

The voyage will take them three quarters of the way around the world and traverse the infamous “Roaring Forties.” Life promises to be challenging as students must communicate and work together in order to survive. The skills they learn, however, will become invaluable in helping to prepare for an uncertain future in the New World.

Day Program
Grades: 4-6
Length: 5 hours
Times: 9:30am – 2:30pm
Class Size: 26-60 students, Maximum 8 adults.
Cost: $27 per student, $10 per adult. Teacher is free.


 

Gold Diggers Express

The adventure begins in 1851 in San Diego Bay. California has just become the thirty-first state. Students have just heard the news of the discovery of gold and decide to try their “luck” in the diggings of Northern California.

Students must negotiate with an agent for passage to San Francisco. Once aboard, students prepare the vessel by moving cargo and setting sail. They may, however, be surprised by the persuasive attempts of a variety of historic characters extolling the virtues of their “hidden agendas.

Upon conclusion of the voyage, students must decide on their own destiny. They must elect to remain aboard and adapt the life they have come to know as sailors, or to jump ship to face the uncertainty of the gold fields.

Day Program
Grades: 4-6
Length: 5 hours
Times: 9:30am – 2:30pm
Class Size: 26-45 students; Maximum 8 adults.
Cost: $27 per student, $10 per adult.  The teacher is free.


 

Gold Diggers Overnight

The adventure begins in 1851 in San Diego Bay. California has just become the thirty-first state. Students have just heard the news of the discovery of gold and decide to try their “luck” in the diggings of Northern California.

Students must negotiate with an agent for passage to San Francisco. Once aboard, students prepare the vessel by moving cargo and setting sail. They may, however, be surprised by the persuasive attempts of a variety of historic characters extolling the virtues of their “hidden agendas.

Upon conclusion of the voyage, students must decide on their own destiny. They must elect to remain aboard and adapt the life they have come to know as sailors, or to jump ship to face the uncertainty of the gold fields.

Overnight Program
Grades: 4-6
Length: 18 hours
Times: 3:00pm – 9:00am
Class Size: 26-60 students 4-11 adult Minimum/Maximum
Cost: $70 per student, $30 per adult. The teacher is free.



Overnight Program with a Graduate sail

Sail from the past into the present! After your imaginary voyage on our Revolutionary War, Voyage of Hope or Gold Diggers overnight program is complete, join our modern Captain and crew aboard the Tallship Californian for our Graduate sail program! Put your student’s newfound sailing and teamwork skills to the test as you take the Californian out for a cruise on San Diego Bay. This program is available only to students who have concurrently completed our overnight program. Lunch included, program ends at 12:00.

Length: 3 hours
Times: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Class Size: 26-34 students, 4-11 adult Minimum/Maximum
Bring extra parents for the sail
Cost: $30 for sail only. See overnight program cost above. The teacher is free.


 

Guided Museum Tours (K-12 and beyond)

Let our well-trained tour guides, docents and living history presenters, help your group explore the great age of sail and steam. Tours are suitable for school field trips, scout groups, community groups or special interest groups.

Tours are organized along the needs and interests of your group. During your tour we will visit any number of our ships: Star of India, HMS Surprise, B-39 Submarine, the 1898 Berkeley & the 1904 Medea as well as our galleries and exhibits which display a wide variety of maritime topics. School Tours are presented in accord with class level curriculum.

(1.5 hours - 2 hours) Monday-Friday, $5.50 per student, $7.00 per Adult.
Click Here for detailed information regarding Maritime Museum of San Diego tours.
To reserve a date for a program, please call the Museum Tour Organizer, (619) 234-9153 x 135


 

Prelude to the American Revolution-Express

Set sail on the eve of the American Revolution! Re-live the turbulent year of 1774 experiencing the struggle of merchant mariners sailing the triangle trade route between New England and the Caribbean. Embarking on a voyage of the imagination, students will role-play with our maritime instructors, raising sails, loading cargo and protecting the vessel from pirates. Navigating their way through the political storms of the era, students will face frustrations that inspired American colonists to revolt. Ultimately, they will choose their own destiny and find out what role they will play in the war for America’s freedom.

Day Program
Grades: 4-6
Length: 5 hours
Times: 9:30am – 2:30pm
Class Size: 26-45 students; Maximum 8 adults.
Cost: $27 per student, $10 per adult.  The teacher is free.


 

Prelude to the American Revolution-Overnight

Set sail on the eve of the American Revolution! Re-live the turbulent year of 1774 experiencing the struggle of merchant mariners sailing the triangle trade route between New England and the Caribbean. Embarking on a voyage of the imagination, students will role-play with our maritime instructors, raising sails, loading cargo and protecting the vessel from pirates. Navigating their way through the political storms of the era, students will face frustrations that inspired American colonists to revolt. Ultimately, they will choose their own destiny and find out what role they will play in the war for America’s freedom.

Overnight Program
Grades: 5-6
Length: 18 hours
Times: 3:00pm – 9:00am
Class Size: 26-34 students, 4-6 adults (40 person maximum for vessel)
Cost: $70 per student, $30 per adult. The teacher is free.

 

*Overnight program is also available with the option to sail afterward.  Please see description below.
Overnight Program with a Graduate sail

Sail from the past into the present! After your imaginary voyage on our Revolutionary War, Voyage of Hope or Gold Diggers overnight program is complete, join our modern Captain and crew aboard the Tallship Californian for our Graduate sail program! Put your student’s newfound sailing and teamwork skills to the test as you take the Californian out for a cruise on San Diego Bay. This program is available only to students who have concurrently completed our overnight program. Lunch included, program ends at 12:00.

Length: 3 hours
Times: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Class Size: 26-34 students, 4-11 adult Minimum/Maximum
Bring extra parents for the sail
Cost: $30 for sail only. See overnight program cost above. The teacher is free.


 

Voyage of Hope

This program offers many challenges to youngsters during an 18-hour imaginary voyage from Great Britain to the West Coast of the United States, via New Zealand. Students relive the lives of 1870’s emigrants who have signed aboard as sailors “before the mast” in exchange for passage.

Through role-playing and cooperative learning techniques, students are immersed intellectually, physically and emotionally in shipboard activities. These include hoisting barrels and sails, riding a boatswain’s chair, singing chanteys, standing night watch, swabbing the decks and dealing with a demanding, yet fair, Captain and crew.

This award-winning living history program is designed as a hands-on exploration of history, literature and group problem solving.

Overnight Program
Grades: 4-6
Length: 18 hours
Times: 3:00pm – 9:00am
Class Size: 26-60 students 4-11 adult Minimum/Maximum
Cost: $70 per student, $30 per adult.  The teacher is free.

 

*Overnight program is also available with the option to sail afterward. Please see description below.

Overnight Program with a Graduate sail
Sail from the past into the present! After your imaginary voyage on our Revolutionary War, Voyage of Hope or Gold Diggers overnight program is complete, join our modern Captain and crew aboard the Tallship Californian for our Graduate sail program! Put your student’s newfound sailing and teamwork skills to the test as you take the Californian out for a cruise on San Diego Bay. This program is available only to students who have concurrently completed our overnight program. Lunch included, program ends at 12:00.

Length: 3 hours
Times: 9:00am – 12:00pm
Class Size: 26-34 students, 4-11 adult Minimum/Maximum
Bring extra parents for the sail
Cost: $30 for sail only. See overnight program cost above. The teacher is free.

 

- Back To Top -

 SCIENCE

 

Economy and Ecology - Pilot Boat

Imagine spending a day exploring the history and environment of San Diego's unique features; the San Diego Bay! This program takes students on a voyage of discovery aboard the historic 1914 Pilot Boat. Students have the hands-on opportunity to help with the ship's navigation, and perform water quality experiments while exploring the bay.

Students will come home with a greater understanding of the bay's economic history and the vital role its resources play in our city's economy while learning about past and present bay resource management issues.

Time: 9:00am-12: 00pm
Class Size:  Minimum of 20, Maximum of 40 individuals total
Cost:  $15 per person


 

Elementary Physics and the Mechanics of Seafaring

Explore the concepts of motion, force, work, energy and the use of simple and complex machines in their real application aboard the Star of India. This inventive workshop provides students with hands on activities demonstrating basic concepts in Physics. Specially created lesson plans are designed to complement each of the 'Mechanics of Seafaring' exhibit modules aboard the Star of India.

Time: 2 hours Monday-Friday.
Class Size: 20-35 Students
Cost: $13 per student, Teacher is free.


 

Oceanography/"Water Wonders" Californian

This program will help fulfill the majority of the requirements for the Girl Scouts:  Water Wonders Merit Badge and the Boy Scouts:  Oceanography Merit Badge.  Scouts will be learning the history and environment of San Diego Bay while sailing aboard California's official state tall ship, Californian.  Scouts will have the hands-on opportunity to raise 7000 square feet of sail, assist with the ship's navigation and perform extensive water quality experiments.  Scouts will come home with a greater understanding of the bay's economic history and the vital roll its resources play in our city's economy while learning about past and present bay resource management issues.

Length:  3 hours
Times:  variable
Class size:  minimum is 26 with a maximum of 45
Cost:  $30 per person


 

Oceanography/"Water Wonders" - Pilot Boat

This program will help fulfill the majority of the requirements for the Girl Scouts:  Water Wonders Merit Badge and the Boy Scouts:  Oceanography Merit Badge.  Scouts will be learning the history and environment of San Diego Bay through dockside activities aboard the ferryboat Berkeley and the ecology and economy of the Bay on a voyage of discovery aboard the historic 1914 Pilot Boat.  Scouts will have the hands-on opportunity to help with the ship's navigation, and perform extensive water quality experiments.  Scouts will come home with a greater understanding of the bay's economic history and the vital role its resources play in our city's economy, while learning about past and present bay resource management issues.

Length:  3 hours
Times:  9 a.m. to 12 p.m.
Class size:  minimum is 20 with a maximum of 40
Cost:  $15 per person


 

Science Discovery Tours

This hands-on dockside tour is specifically designed for K-3 with a focus on specific grade appropriate Physical Science Activity Base Investigations and Experimentation.  Students will tour a few of our ships with a worksheet designed to engage them with the math and science real-life applications.

Length: 1.5 hours
Class Size: 20-70 (Please call the office if your group exceeds 70)
Cost: $5.50/student. $7/Adult. Adult Chaperones required for each 12 students. Teacher is free.

Add-Ons:
Pilot ride $5/person
To see other areas of the museum: $2.50/student; $8.50/adult w/docent guide.


 

Water Toy Workshop

This hands-on workshop encourages students to design, build, test, and modify a variety of boats and water toys using their own creativity and imagination. Building water toys launches students into teamwork, sharing ideas and information, problem solving, and sharing in successes and laughing at utter failures. These disguised science lessons are a form of inventing and innovating guaranteed to stimulate young minds in basic forces and motion through their own creations using household recycled materials.

Length: (2 hours) Monday-Friday.
Group Size: 20 - 40 students
Cost: $13 per student, Teacher is free.
Cost: $30 per person

 

- Back To Top -

 TEAM BUILDING

 

Californian Challenge - “One Day”

Californian Challenge provides an opportunity to participate in teambuilding activities aboard our historic vessels.  This unique setting encourages and supports teamwork while also challenging the individual with new learning experiences on the water.

The "One Day" Californian Challenge provides an opportunity to participate in teambuilding activities aboard our historic vessels.  This unique setting encourages and supports teamwork while also challenging the individual with new learning experiences on the water.  The first half of the day is dedicated to establishing teamwork with the overall goal and reward to sail the Californian  in the afternoon.

Activities include rowing, small group team building, climbing the ship's rigging, and over 4 hours of sailing aboard the Californian with the opportunity to fire the ship's cannon (circumstances permitting).

Age: 13 and over
Length: 8.5 hours
Times: 8:30 – 5:00 (any day of the week)
Size: 30 – 40 youth participants, 3-5 adults
Cost: $70/youth participant, $35/adult chaperone, organizer free


 

Californian Challenge - “Weekend”

The "Weekend" Californian Challenge greatly expands upon our "One Day" Challenge to provide an extended opportunity to challenge the participants physically and emotionally. Over the course of 2 days, everyone is pushed to the limit, emerging with newfound confidence and awareness of their skills in not only a maritime setting, but landside as well. The first day is dedicated to intense sail-training with expanded team building activities and concludes with sailing the Californian in the afternoon. This program can be conducted weekdays as well.

Activities include rowing, small group team building, climbing up/over/out the ships rigging, practicing sea survival skills in San Diego Bay, and over 5 hours of sailing aboard the Californian with the opportunity to fire the ship's cannon (circumstances permitting).

Age: 13 and over
Length: 8 hours each day (total of 16 hours)
Times: 8:30 – 4:30 (any day of the week)
Size:  30-40 youth participants, 3-5 adults
Cost:  $120/youth participant, $60/adult chaperone, organizer free

 

*The Californian Challenge program can also be experienced as a week-long program. Please call the phone number below to learn more about this possibility.

To reserve a date for a program, please call (619) 234-9153 x 126


 

Days of Oar - Rowing

This program offers rowing instruction and teambuilding aboard the Museum's collection of historic longboats.  Get out on the water and foster water safety, self reliance, communication, the spirit of adventure and team work. Maritime skills taught through the practice of long boat rowing accomplishes many personal developmental goals while kids have fun on the water. have fun while discovering the traditions and history of rowing in San Diego, and then take off on an adventure row and picnic on the San Diego Bay.

Grades: 7-12 and adult
Length: 2 hours for 4 days followed by a 5 hour session (flexible)
Group size: 6-20 total on board
Cost: $120/person; Teachers are free.


 

Education Sail

Join us for a three hour Educational Sail on San Diego Bay with hands on the halyards and helm. Students raise 7000 square feet of sail, learn how to navigate, and explore the physics of sailing. Enjoy the wind, weather, and wild life while mastering practical knots and maneuvering a 100 ton vessel. Compare the teamwork and challenges of present day sailors with life on a similar ship in the 1800's. Our Education Sail fits California State Standards for middle and high school students.

Length: 3 hours
Times: variable
Class Size: 26 - 36 students, 6-8 adults
Cost: $30/person Teacher is Free

 

- Back To Top -